HUM 201 – Search Abroad

Click on a heading or date to expand information.
COURSE INFORMATION / DOCUMENTS / ASSIGNMENTS

Course Description / Syllabus

Paper Grading Rubric

Class Discussion Assignment Description

Class Discussion Topics / Dates / Names

Writing Assignments on Moodle (due May 29 and June 7)

Course Materials:

  • For general historical background, please consult the web resource “German History in Documents and Images
  • Course texts available as PDFs or web links on this site.
  • Things you will also need:
    • a laptop (preferable for written work) or tablet
    • a flash drive
CLASS SESSION NOTES

5/17 – Defining Values

5/18 – Martin Luther / 95 Theses

5/20-21 – Kant / Wollestonecraft questions

5/21 – Notes on the romantic period

Monday, 16 May 2016

Transfer from Frankfurt to Europa-Akademie Otzenhausen

Tuesday, 17 May 2016
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 10:15 HUM 201

  • course introduction
  • Cultural Values / European Values
10:15 Break
10:30 – 11:45 HUM 201

13:00 Lunch

 Afternoon, visit to Tholey Benedictine Abbey


19:00 – 20:30 Open Classroom – Use this time and quiet, non-distracting atmosphere to prepare readings / assignments for tomorrow. The classroom will be open for this purpose. Please no talking, music, or other distractions.

Assignment for Wednesday: Martin Luther – Letter to Pope Leo  and 95 Theses (if you print out the 95 Theses, do not print the whole document, only the first 15 pages)


Wednesday, 18 May  2016
09:00 – 10:15 HUM 201

  • Divide discussion groups / description
  • Martin Luther
  • Protestant reformation
10:15 Break
10:30 – 11:45 Open Classroom – Use this time and quiet, non-distracting atmosphere to prepare readings / assignments.

Assignment for ThursdaySimplicius Simplicissimus – “Introduction” pp. xi-xv, “Thirty Years War,” pp. xxviii-xxxii, + chapters 1, 4-8, 10-11 (only print through p. 27, entire doc is 81pp)

13:00 Lunch
Afternoon Workshop „Intercultural communication“

with Claudia Heß

Thursday, 19 May  2016
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 10:15 HUM 201

10:15 – 10:30 Break
Afternoon Guided visit through the Ludwigskirche Saarbrücken

Assignment for Friday – Immanuel Kant, “What is Enlightenment?” + the flipside of the Enlightenment, e.g. Kant’s non-enlightened views on race, short excerpt from Mary Wollestoncraft’s Vindication of the Rights of Women

Friday, 20 May  2016
08:00 Breakfast
9:00-10:15 HUM 201

10:15-10:30 Break
10:30-11:45 HUM 201 discussion, cont.

Afternoon –  Lecture “Enlightenment” – Clara Wörsdörfer, University of Mainz


Reading for Saturday: The short story “The Runenberg” (Rune Mountain) by Ludwig Tieck (trans. by Thomas Carlyle) and Johann Gottlieb Fichte – Addresses to the German Nation


Written Assignment 1: See description on Moodle (turn in by May 29)


Saturday, 21 May  2016
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 10:15 HUM 201

10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:45 HUM 201, cont.

13:00 Lecture “Sustainability”

Incl. hammock-project

Michael Matern – Stefan Mörsdorf, EAO

For Sunday: Read this general overview of World War I and specifically about the Battle of Verdun.


Sunday, 22 May  2016

Visit to Verdun War Memorial and Schengen Museum


Reading for Monday: (read before tomorrow morning’s lecture) – Karl Marx, introduction to Marx’s thought and “Alienated Labor” (pp. 66-81)


Monday, 23 May  2016
08:00 Breakfast
09:30 Lecture “„Can there be a common future for Europe without a common history? Issues  for history teaching „Labour Movement”

Dr. Rolf Wittenbrock

12:30 Lunch
13:30-14.45 HUM 201

20:00 – 21:30  Open Classroom

Reading for Tuesday: Rosa Luxemburg on May Day and Women’s Rights


Tuesday, 24 May  2016
8:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 10:15 HUM 201

  • Rosa Luxemburg and the Labor Movement
  • Women’s Rights
  • Imperial Germany?
10:15 Break
Afternoon Guided visit through the World Cultural Heritage “Völklinger Hütte”
Reading for Wednesday: Friedrich Nietzsche’s Genealogy of Morals (Essay 1)
Wednesday, 25 May  2016
from 08:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 10.15 HUM 201

14:00 – 15:15 Lecture “Barock”

Clara Wörsdörfer, University of Mainz (tbc)

18:00 Dinner
19:00 – 20:30 Open Classroom / Writing Time

Reading for Thursday: Arthur Schnitzler, short story “Lieutenant Gustl,” Sigmund Freud, Civilization and its Discontents


Thursday, 26 May  2016
from 08:00 Breakfast
09:00 – 10:15 HUM 201

10:15 Break
10:30-11:45 HUM 201, cont.

12:30 Lunch

Reading for Sunday: E.M. Forster – short story “The Machine Stops,” + Wladimir Kaminer – “Russians in Berlin” excerpt from Russian Disco 


Friday, 27 May  2016
from 06:30 Breakfast
10:00 Visit to the Synagogue of the Jewish Synagogue Community Saarbrücken
12:00 Lunch (in SB?)
Then Free time
18:00 Dinner (in SB?)
20:00 Concert?
Saturday, 28 May  2016
09:00 – 12:00 Discovering Trier – the oldest City in Germany

and free time

12:00 Lunch (in Trier)
14:00 Visit of the Karl-Marx-Haus (audio guide)
15:30 Trier: From a Roman Capital to Karl Marx

Free time

17:30 Depart for Otzenhausen

Meeting point: parking area (Franz-Ludwig-Straße; near Porta Nigra)

Reading for Sunday: E.M. Forster – short story “The Machine Stops,” + Wladimir Kaminer – “Russians in Berlin” excerpt from Russian Disco 


Sunday, 29 May  2016
09:00-10:15 HUM 201

10:15 Break
10:45-11:45 HUM 201

  • Russians in Berlin
  • Berlin, intro
12:00 Lunch

Late Afternoon – Visit to a Medieval Festival in Illingen

Written Assignment 2 (Reflection): See description on Moodle (turn in by June 7)


Monday, 30 May  2016
09:00 Check-out
09:10 Bus transfer to Türkismühle train station
09:32 Departure for Berlin (via Frankfurt)
16:00 (approx.) Arrival in Berlin
16:00-18:00 Hotel Check-In, Dinner, Possible bus, boat, or walking tour

Possible Dinner Location: Nollendorfplatz / Winterfeldplatz (if open)

Tuesday, 31 May  2016
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 Lobby Meet-Up
10:00 Getting to Know Berlin / Subway system / Major stations
12:00 Lunch – Potsdamer Platz
14:00 DDR Museum or Topography of Terror
Wednesday, 1 June  2016
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 Lobby Meet-up
10:00 Walking Tour of Berlin’s old Jewish Quarter
13:00 (approx.) Lunch in Hackescher Markt area
15:00 Guided Tour and Discussion – Memorial to the Murdered Jews of Europe
Thursday, 2 June  2016
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 Lobby Meet-Up
10.00 Berlin’s Museum Island (Lunch / Snack on your own)
12:00 Guided Tour of German Historical Museum: Germany 1918-1945
13:00-15:00 Time to explore the GHM on your own
Friday, 3 June  2016
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 Lobby Meet-Up
10:00 Kreuzberg Museum / Walking Tour
12:00 Lunch in Kreuzberg 36 / Turkish Market
14:00 East Side Gallery (remainder of Berlin Wall) Walking Tour

Saturday, 4 June  2016
08:00 Breakfast
09:00 Lobby Meet-up
10:00-18:00 Free Day in Berlin, suggestions offered by faculty
18:00 Final Dinner Together
Sunday, 5 June  2016
08:00 Breakfast in Hotel
Check-out
Student Departures